What are the visa requirements to study in Australia?

Posted5 September 2017 Australia English Requirements Visa Information

If you wish to study in Australia, you will need to obtain an Australian visa and meet the following criteria:

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement
  • Financial
  • English proficiency
  • Health and character

What is the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement?

To pass the GTE requirements, applicants must be able to demonstrate their intentions to stay in Australia for the purpose of study, or to accompany the student as a dependant. The following factors will be considered:

  • Personal circumstances
  • Potential circumstances
  • Value of your chosen course to your future
  • Immigration history

You may also be required to attend an interview at your nearest Australian embassy.

What are the financial visa requirements to study in Australia?

As of 1 July, 2016 applicants must show evidence they can meet the following financial requirements for a 12-month stay in Australia:

  • Student/guardian, $19,830
  • Partner/spouse, $6,940
  • Child, $2,970

What are the English requirements to study in Australia?

If you’re not from an English speaking country, or have not completed at least five years of study in an English speaking country, you will need to show proof of your English language ability via one of the following tests:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Occupational English Test (OET)
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based Test (TOEFL iBT)
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test (also known as Certificate in Advanced English)

Entry requirements vary depending on what level of study in Australia you are applying for.

What does health and character criteria mean?

To be allowed into Australia, you must prove you must prove you are of good character.

What documents do I need to apply for an Australian visa?

You will also need to either scan, or supply clear images of the following documents for your visa application:

  • Completed Australian student visa application form
  • Paid visa application fee
  • Copy of passport biodata page
  • Certificate of enrolment or letter of offer
  • Evidence of sufficient funds
  • Evidence of health insurance cover
  • English proficiency test results
  • Criminal record check results
  • Four recent passport-sized photographs

Apply to study English in Australia

If you are interested in studying English in Australia, apply with SI-English today. We can help you apply and guarantee you an offer letter from a school within 24 hours.

©2017 SI-English | All rights reserved | Privacy Policy