Visa requirements to study English in the UK

Posted18 May 2017 UK Visa Information

If you wish to study English at a language school in the UK, you will need to have the correct study visa. Most language school students will need to apply for a short term study visa.

You can apply for a short-term student visa if you’re doing a short course of study in the UK. This visa will allow you to come to the UK if you are 18 years or older and want to enter for up to 6 months to study a short course, up to 11 months to study an English language course or do a short period of research up to 6 months as part of a degree course of your overseas study.

Types of UK student visa

Student Visitor Visa (SVV) / Short Term Student (STS)

This visa is for non-EEA/EU nationals taking English courses less than six months long.

  • Available to students of all levels, including beginner
  • To get a SVV you will need to have a visa support letter from a language school which will be sent after the school receive full payment
  • This visa cannot be extended from within the UK. You must apply for a new visa from your home country
  • You cannot work in the UK with this visa
  • You may transfer to another course/school within the time you are studying provided you do not stay in the UK for longer than your visa states

Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV) / Short Term Student (STS)

This visa is for students of all nationalities who are planning to come to the UK to study an English language course between 6 and 11 months long.

  • Available to students of all levels, including beginner
  • You may transfer to another course/school within the time you are studying provided you do not stay in the UK for longer than your visa states
  • To get a ESVV you will need to have a visa support letter from a language school which will be sent after the school receive full payment
  • To get this visa you must have proof that you have enough money to pay your fees and living expenses while you are in the UK
  • You cannot work in the UK with this visa
  • This visa cannot be extended from within the UK. You must apply for a new visa from your home country

Required visa documents

To successfully submit your application, you will need to provide a number of different documents. Visa processing times vary depend on which part of the world you are from, so check here for more details. UK student visas are awarded via a points system, and in order to reach the required number you will need to submit a variety of different documents, including:

  • Passport with photographs
  • Proof of English language ability
  • Proof you can support yourself and pay for your course by the form of bank statement or a letter from a sponsor

You must prove you have £1,015 per month for living costs if studying in the UK outside of London, and £1,265 a month for living costs if studying in London, and you may also be required to produce documents showing your academic qualifications and medical history.

Apply to study English in the UK

If you are interested in studying English in the UK, apply with SI-English today. We can help you apply and guarantee you an offer letter from a school within 24 hours.

©2017 SI-English | All rights reserved | Privacy Policy