What are the visa requirements to study in New Zealand?

Posted24 August 2017 Working Hours New Zealand Visa Information

New Zealand may not be the first place you think of when choosing to study English in a new country, but this young country is clean, safe and a great place to meet new people and improve your English.

If you wish to study at a language school in New Zealand though, you will need to apply for a visa.

What type of visa do I need?

If the course you are applying to is less than three months in length, you will only need to apply for a New Zealand visitor’s visa. If the course is longer than three months, you will need to apply for a student visa.

Can I work on a student visa?

If you wish to work part-time while in New Zealand, you can apply for a Variation of Conditions to your visa, which will allow you to work up to 20 hours per week during term time.

What documents do I need to apply for a visa in New Zealand?

The following is a short summary of the documents needed to successfully submit your visa application.

  • Valid passport with two recent passport photos
  • Completed application form
  • Application fee
  • An unconditional offer of place to study at a university in New Zealand
  • Proof you have sufficient funds to support yourself while studying in New Zealand, and can travel home again
  • Guarantee of accommodation

Can I apply for another visa when my course finishes?

If you wish to extend your stay, you are permitted to apply for another temporary visa.

Apply to study English in New Zealand

If you are interested in studying English in New Zealand, apply with SI-English today. We can help you apply and guarantee you an offer letter from a school within 24 hours.

©2017 SI-English | All rights reserved | Privacy Policy