How to apply for a student visa in the USA

Posted2 February 2018 Visa Information Study English in the USA

If you wish to study English in the USA, you will need a student visa for the duration of your stay. The process of applying for a student visa in the USA is longer than most other nations, so it is important to be prepared and plan accordingly.

Learn more about the steps needed to obtain an F-1 student visa below and apply to study in the USA with SI-English. We can guarantee you an offer letter from a language school in the USA.

Visa application for the USA

How to apply for an F-1 Student Visa

1. Be accepted onto a course

To begin your application, you will need to be accepted on to a course at a school approved by the SEVP (Student and Exchange Visitor Program). Once accepted, you ill be registered on Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and you can begin the next step. Search language schools in the USA with SI-English. All our partner schools are SEVP approved.

2. Pay the SEVIS fee

Once you have been accepted on to a course, you will need to pay your SEVIS fee at least three days prior to submitting your visa application. Once you have paid the SEVIS fee, your school will give you form I-20 which must be presented at your interview.

3. Complete your F-1 visa application

Next, you will need to complete the online application form DS-160. Once completed, you need to print this off and bring it to your F-1 visa interview. Take extreme care answering all of the questions, as even minor mistakes can cause long delays.

4. Schedule and prepare for your F-1 visa interview

Once the previous three steps have been completed, you can schedule an appointment with your local US embassy for your student visa application interview. It is crucial to begin this as early as possible, as the process can be long. Your student visa can be issued up to 120 days before you enter the USA. You must being the following documents for your interview:

  • A valid passport
  • Visa application form DS-160
  • Application fee payment receipt
  • A passport photo
  • Signed SEVIS Form I-20

Further document may be required, such as proof of English language proficiency or academic transcripts.

5. Attend F-1 visa interview

Do not be late for your interview, as if you are you may be required to schedule for another time. Securing an F-1 visa is not guaranteed, so do not make travel plans ahead of your interview. Good luck!

Apply to study in the USA

If you need help applying to study in the USA, get in touch with SI-English today. Search over 100 schools in the USA and apply using our Free Service – we will guarantee you an offer letter!

© SI-English | All rights reserved | Privacy Policy