What are the visa requirements to study English in Canada?

Posted8 August 2017 Canada Visa Information

Whether you want to live in Montreal, Vancouver or Toronto, Canada is a fantastic place to call home as an international student. To study here though, you will need the correct visa.

Canadian Student Visa

What type of student visa do I need in Canada?

Visitor Visa

If you are studying a course which lasts less than six months, you can apply for a visitor visa.

What are the requirements to successfully apply for a visitor visa?

To successfully apply for a Canadian visa, applicants will need to meet the following criteria:

  • Must be healthy, with proof if necessary
  • Must respect Canadian laws
  • Have valid passport and travel documents

Student Visa

If you wish to study longer than six months, you must apply for a Study Permit (Student Visa) from the Canadian embassy in your home country.

What are the requirements to successfully apply for a student visa?

Once you have filled out the application form, you will also need to collect a number of documents to support your application, including:

  • Passport and passport-size photographs 
  • Unconditional letter of acceptance 
  • Any relevant correspondence with the institution 
  • Financial documents 
  • Academic documents 
  • Test scores 
  • Medical report

When you apply for your Study Permit, there is no guarantee of acceptance. You should not take any final steps until you have final confirmation it has been approved.

Apply to study in Canada

If you are interested in studying English in Canada, apply with SI-English today. We can help you apply and guarantee you an offer letter from a school within 24 hours. You can also view a list of all English language schools in the Canada.

©2017 SI-English | All rights reserved | Privacy Policy